The Department's  responsibilities includes the followings:
• Functioning of Mental Health Information System to obtain reliable data about needs in this field
• Monitoring and quality assurance of mental health services
• Planning and developing documents including special programs, practice guidelines, reports, etc. to improve coordination of mental health care provision
• Developing human resources through elaboration of educational programs, training of various specialists and cooperation with leading international organizations and academic institutions
What is Mental Health Information System?
Mental Health Information System is intended for:
• Collection of statistics and epidemiological data.
• Data entry and processing for consequent analysis.
• Analysis and examination of the results obtained.
• Dissemination of the results of the analysis.
• Use of the data to improve service delivery, planning, development and evaluation
The Mental Health Information System utilizes minimum data set including demographics, number of visits, diagnoses, number of hospitalizations, etc. The Mental Health Center has developed information system which is in the process of a pilot trial.
What is monitoring and quality assurance?
Monitoring is a system of regular measuring changes in mental health to determine effectiveness and quality of services. In mental health care, quality is a measure of whether services increase the likelihoodof desired mental health outcomes and are consistent with current evidence-basedpractice.
A quality assurance model is based on a methodology  the plan-do-study-act cycle which includes: